Sales/Enquiry : 019 5553286

Billing/Support : 100

Personal Data Protection Act

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA)

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Disclosure Of Your Personal Details

If you are interested in registering and communicating with https://www.tmunifiagent.net/, your personal information can be shared with other TM subsidiary agencies where necessary and only on the basis of the need to know them to serve you in the most secure and efficient manner. Examples may be the settlement or resolution of complaints involving an escalation of other TM Subsidiaries or agencies. For the purposes set out above, we can disclose your personal information to the following parties:

  • TM’s Internet providers or TM agents who are involved in the delivery of products and/or services;
  • Third parties (including overseas parties) offering data management services;
  • Any credit reference service or, in case of default, any debt recovery agency;
  • Any person who has a duty of confidentiality to whom TM has undertaken to keep such data confidential and whom TM has undertaken to fulfill its obligations to you
  • Any real or intended assignee, transferee, participant or sub-participant of TM’s rights or business.

Your personal information shall not be disclosed to any unauthorized third party.

Your personal information may be revealed on grounds of law, due procedure, lawsuits and/or public and governmental authorities, and any disclosure may be made to certain public and governmental authorities only. We can also disclose information about you if we decide that disclosure is necessary or reasonable for the purposes of national security, law enforcement or other matters of public interest.

If you would like to make requests to or correct your private information, you can contact the TM Call Center or visit the nearby TM Point. Any demand for accessibility to correct personal details may be subject to a charge and also to the relevant requirements of the PDPA. However, the right to refuse to process requests that jeopardize the protection and privacy of the personal details of others, as well as requests that are impractical or not presented in good faith, has been exercised.