Sales/Enquiry : 019 5553286

Billing/Support : 100

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT – IMPORTANT NOTICE

Please be aware that this Notice and Statement is given to you by TM Unifi Agent in order to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. (PDPA). 

At TM Unifi Agent, accessible from TM Unifi Agent, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that are collected and recorded by TM Unifi Agent and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in TM Unifi Agent. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. 

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information We Collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Assessing the application or continued supply of goods and/or services (where applicable);
  • Please submit your unified application form, IC/passport and other documents to TM
  • Customizing ads and content on TM’s website(s) and the websites of TM and its group of companies (for more information on TM’s group of companies, please visit www.tm.com.my);
  • Responding to your inquiry;
  • Purposes of research, including historical and statistical purposes;
  • General management and maintenance of the products and/or services provided, including audits and associated websites;
  • The purpose of the verification;
  • Matching any data stored by TM or its group of companies that are important to you from time to time;
  • Provide you with regular communications from TM on the goods and/or services provided;
  • Investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and improvement of service or product analysis.

Log Files

TM Unifi Agent follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies And Web Beacons

Like any other website, TM Unifi Agent uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies” from Cookie Consent.

Third Party Privacy Policies

TM Unifi Agent’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights

Under the CCPA, among other rights, Malaysia consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

If you want to restrict the right of TMs to process your personal details, you can call the TM Call Center or visit the nearby TM Point.

We may monitor and revise this privacy policy from time to time to incorporate changes in the law, changes in our business operations, protocols and function, and changes in the privacy standards of the community. Although it is not necessarily possible to inform you of any updates to this Privacy Policy, you can request the latest edition of the Privacy Policy from our sales department.